Migrate to Australia

The Australia government welcome skilled migrants from all over the world with suitable qualifications, skills and experience to make their industries globally competitive. If you possess a technical or professional skill that the country is looking for, you may apply for General Skilled Migration which is for points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer and who have skills in particular occupations required in Australia. It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

Skilled Independent visa (189)

The application for this visa is by invitations only. The applicant must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and then be invited through SkillSelect (an online service that manage Australia’s skilled migration program) to apply for this visa. Requirements to lodge an EOI and visa application:

  • Be under 45 years of age at time of invitation
  • Have at least competent English language ability
  • Have a suitable skill assessment for an occupation listed on Skilled Occupation List (SOL)
  • Meet the minimum points score of 65

Skilled Nominated visa (190)

The application for this visa is by invitations only. The applicant must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and then be invited through SkillSelect (an online service that manage Australia’s skilled migration program) to apply for this visa. Requirements to lodge an EOI and visa application:

  • Be under 45 years of age at time of invitation
  • Have at least competent English language ability
  • Have a suitable skill assessment for an occupation listed on Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL)
  • Meet the minimum points score of 65
  • Be nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency

Temporary Graduate visa (485)

This temporary visa which allows for 18 month-stay (Graduate Work Stream) or 24 to 48 month-stay (Post-Study Work Stream) is for international students who have recently graduated from an Australian educational institution. This visa is accessed to students once as a primary applicant. To be eligible for this visa, you must:

  • Be younger than 50 years of age
  • Be in Australia during and upon granting application (including anyone else covered by the application)
  • Hold an eligible visa
  • Meet the Australian study requirement in the last 6 months
  • Have at least competent English language ability
  • Meet health and character requirements
  • Have health insurance in Australia
  • Meet the specific requirements of the stream in which you are applying for this visa

Skilled Regional (Provisonal) visa (489)

This provisional visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area of Australia or by an Australian state or territory government agency. This visa allows skilled workers to live and work in specified regional areas in Australia for up to four year.

The application for this visa is by invitations to holders of visa subclasses 475, 487, 495 or 496 (extended stay pathway). The applicant must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and then be invited through SkillSelect to apply for this visa. To qualify for this visa, you must:

  • Be invited to apply
  • Be under 45 years of age at the time of invitation
  • Have at least competent English language ability
  • Have a suitable skill assessment for an occupation listed on Skilled Occupation List (SOL)
  • Have been nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area
  • Meet the minimum points score of 65
  • Business Innovation Stream

    For those with business skills who want to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia.
  • Investor Stream

    For those who are willing to make a designated investment of at least A$1.5 million in an Australian state or territory and maintain business and investment activity in Australia.
  • Entrepreneur Stream

    For those who have secured funding of a least A$200k from a third-party funding body to facilitate the commercialisation of a product or service in Australia or the development of a business in Australia.
  • Significant Investor Stream

    For those who are willing to invest at least A$5 million into complying significant investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia. You can also be nominated by Austrade on behalf of the Commonwealth Government other than a state or territory government.

After 2 to 4 years, the provisional visa holders can apply for permanent residency if they have successfully managed their business and reside in Australia.

Whether you are in your mid-career, a fresh graduate who is looking at staying in Australia to work or even just planning to obtain an Australian qualification that could lead to permanent residency, there are various pathways which you can take that can lead to the different visa options which can be rather confusing. For many, it can be an arduous journey as often they will find themselves starting from scratch all over again in a foreign country especially without any friends or family living in the same country. At AOSS, we provide unbiased professional advice and help reduce the time needed to find a job and accommodation to speed up your settlement in Australia and we achieve that by walking through together with you, providing you with the most informed and updated news and effective strategies. The process will definitely save you time, energy and money as you do not need to go through the hard way of trial and error. If you need more information, feel free to speak to our consultant who will show you the best path forward that most suit your individual unique needs such that less time is wasted in obtaining the right visa.